WB Lok Sabha Elections Date & Schedule 2019

Sponsored Links Sponsored Links

The Indian Election Commission has declared the General Elections schedule for the year 2019 today i.e. on 10/3/2019. According to the schedule the elections are to be held in seven phases for the 543 Lok Sabha Constituencies. The first Phase of Lok Sabha General Elections will be held on 11th April 2019 while the last Phase of General Elections will be held on 19th May 2019. The General Elections results will be announced on 23rd May 2019.

Sponsored Links

The Indian Parliament elections will be held once in 5 years because the Parliament term in India will be for 5 years. The 16th Parliament term will be completed by the March so the Election Commission of India released the Lok Sabha Election Schedule for the 17th Parliament. There are 545 MP seats in Indian Parliament out of these 545 Lok Sabha Constituencies 543 are elected by the eligible voters of India and the remaining 2 Lok Sabha seats are nominated by the President of India.

Sponsored Links

2019 Lok Sabha Elections Highlights:

  • Parliament Elections will be held in seven phases in all the 29 states and 7 Union Territories.
  • Along with the 2019 General Election schedule the Election Commission of India announced the Legislative Assembly elections in four States they are Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Arunachal Pradesh, and Sikkim.
  • Parliament elections 2019 polling starts from 11th April to 19th May 2019.
  • Lok Sabha General Elections will be held for all the 543 Constituencies.
Sponsored Links

WB Lok Sabha Elections First Phase Date & Schedule:

S.NO Election Event Election event Date Election Event Day
1 Election Notification 18th March 2019 Monday
2 Nominations of Candidates starts on 18th March 2019 Monday
3 Last Date for Nominations of Candidates 25th March 2019 Monday
4 Scrutiny of Nominations 26th March 2019 Tuesday
5 Last Date for withdrawing the Nominations 28th March 2019 Thursday
6 Voting Day 11th April 2019 Thursday
7 Counting of Votes Starts on 23rd May 2019 Thursday

WB Lok Sabha Elections Second Phase Date & Schedule:

S.NO Election Event Election event Date Election Event Day
1 Election Notification 19th March 2019 Tuesday
2 Nominations of Candidates starts on 19th March 2019 Tuesday
3 Last Date for Nominations of Candidates 26th March 2019 Tuesday
4 Scrutiny of Nominations 27th March 2019 Wednesday
5 Last Date for withdrawing the Nominations 29th March 2019 Friday
6 Voting Day 18th April 2019 Thursday
7 Counting of Votes Starts on 23rd May 2019 Thursday

WB Lok Sabah Elections Third Phase Date & Schedule:

S.NO Election Event Election event Date Election Event Day
1 Election Notification 28th March 2019 Thursday
2 Nominations of Candidates starts on 28th March 2019 Thursday
3 Last Date for Nominations of Candidates 4th April 2019 Thursday
4 Scrutiny of Nominations 5th April 2019 Friday
5 Last Date for withdrawing the Nominations 8th April 2019 Monday
6 Voting Day 23rd  April 2019 Tuesday
7 Counting of Votes Starts on 23rd May 2019 Thursday
Sponsored Links

WB Lok Sabah Elections Fourth Phase Date & Schedule:

S.NO Election Event Election event Date Election Event Day
1 Election Notification 2nd April 2019 Tuesday
2 Nominations of Candidates starts on 2nd April 2019 Tuesday
3 Last Date for Nominations of Candidates 9th April 2019 Tuesday
4 Scrutiny of Nominations 10th April 2019 Wednesday
5 Last Date for withdrawing the Nominations 12th April 2019 Friday
6 Voting Day 29th  April 2019 Monday
7 Counting of Votes Starts on 23rd May 2019 Thursday

WB Lok Sabah Elections Fifth Phase Date & Schedule:

S.NO Election Event Election event Date Election Event Day
1 Election Notification 10th April 2019 Wednesday
2 Nominations of Candidates starts on 10th April 2019 Wednesday
3 Last Date for Nominations of Candidates 18th April 2019 Thursday
4 Scrutiny of Nominations 20th April 2019 Saturday
5 Last Date for withdrawing the Nominations 22nd April 2019 Monday
6 Voting Day 6th May 2019 Monday
7 Counting of Votes Starts on 23rd May 2019 Thursday
Sponsored Links

WB Lok Sabah Elections Sixth Phase Date & Schedule:

S.NO Election Event Election event Date Election Event Day
1 Election Notification 16th April 2019 Tuesday
2 Nominations of Candidates starts on 16th April 2019 Tuesday
3 Last Date for Nominations of Candidates 23rd April 2019 Tuesday
4 Scrutiny of Nominations 24th April 2019 Wednesday
5 Last Date for withdrawing the Nominations 26th April 2019 Friday
6 Voting Day 12th May 2019 Sunday
7 Counting of Votes Starts on 23rd May 2019 Thursday

WB Lok Sabah Elections Seventh Phase Date & Schedule:

S.NO Election Event Election event Date Election Event Day
1 Election Notification 22nd April 2019 Monday
2 Nominations of Candidates starts on 22nd April 2019 Monday
3 Last Date for Nominations of Candidates 29th April 2019 Monday
4 Scrutiny of Nominations 30th April 2019 Tuesday
5 Last Date for withdrawing the Nominations 2nd May 2019 Thursday
6 Voting Day   19th May 2019 Sunday
7 Counting of Votes Starts on 23rd May 2019 Thursday
Sponsored Links

Lok Sabha Constituencies of West Bengal

In terms of population, the West Bengal State is the fourth biggest State in India, Being the fourth largest State it has 42 Lok Sabha Constituencies. Out of these 42 Constituencies, 10 Lok Sabha Constituencies are reserved for scheduled castes and 2 Constituencies are reserved for scheduled tribes and the remaining 30 are in general category. In the 2014 General elections for the 16th Lok Sabha, out of 42 Lok Sabha Constituencies AITC Party has won 34 seats, the Indian National Congress Party won 4 seats, the BJP Party won 2 seats, and the CPI(M) party won 2 seats.

Sponsored Links

West Bengal is the fourth highly populated state in India; West Bengal State has 295 Assembly Constituencies and 42 Lok Sabha Constituencies. The last General elections for the 16th Legislative Assembly in West Bengal were held in the year 2016. Out of 295 Assembly Constituencies Trinamool Congress Party won 211 seats and formed the Government in West Bengal for the second time and Mamatha Banerjee had become the 8th Chief Minister of West Bengal.

Sponsored Links

Major Political Parties in WB from 1951:

Indian National Congress (INC)

Trinamool Congress Party (TMC)

Communist Party of India Marxist (CPIM)

Communist Party of India (CPI)

FBL

RSP

BLD

Sponsored Links

WB General Election Results from 1951 to 2014:

1951 General Elections for First Lok Sabha: Indian National Congress

1957 General Elections for Second Lok Sabha: Indian National Congress

1962 General Elections for Third Lok Sabha: Indian National Congress

1967 General Elections for Fourth Lok Sabha: Indian National Congress

1971 General Elections for Fifth Lok Sabha: Communist Party of India (Marxist)

1977 General Elections for Sixth Lok Sabha: Janata Party (CPI (M), BLD, RSP, FBL)

1980 General Elections for Seventh Lok Sabha: Left Front (CPI (M),

1984 General Elections for Eighth Lok Sabha: Left Front (CPI (M), CPI, RSP, FBL)

1989 General Elections for Ninth Lok Sabha: Left Front (CPI (M), CPI, RSP, FBL)

1991 General Elections for Tenth Lok Sabha: Left Front (CPI (M), CPI, RSP, FBL)

1996 General Elections for Eleventh Lok Sabha: Left Front (CPI (M), CPI, RSP, FBL)

1998 General Elections for Twelfth Lok Sabha: Left Front (CPI (M), CPI, RSP, FBL)

1999 General Elections for Thirteenth Lok Sabha: Left Front (CPI (M), CPI, RSP, FBL)

2004 General Elections for Fourteenth Lok Sabha: Left Front (CPI (M), CPI, RSP, FBL)

2009 General Elections for Fifteenth Lok Sabha: United Progressive Alliance (TMC, INC)

Sponsored Links

2014 General Elections for Sixteenth Lok Sabha:               TMC

Total Number of Lok Sabha Constituencies in West Bengal are 42

No.               Constituency               Reserved for(SC/ST/None)
1                     Cooch Behar                                SC
2                     Alipurduars                                 ST
3                     Jalpaiguri                                     SC
4                     Darjeeling                                 None
5                     Raiganj                                      None
6                     Balurghat                                  None
7                     Maldaha Uttar                          None
8                     Maldaha Dakshin                    None
9                     Jangipur                                     None
10                   Baharampur                             None
11                   Murshidabad                            None
12                   Krishnanagar                            None
13                   Ranaghat                                       SC
14                   Bangaon                                        SC
15                   Barrackpur                                None
16                   Dum Dum                                  None
17                   Barasat                                       None
18                   Basirhat                                      None
19                   Jaynagar                                        SC
20                   Mathurapur                                  SC
21                   Diamond Harbour                    None
22                   Jadavpur                                     None
23                   Kolkata Dakshin                        None
24                   Kolkata Uttar                              None
25                   Howrah                                        None
26                   Uluberia                                       None
27                   Srerampur                                   None
28                   Hooghly                                        None
29                   Arambag                                          SC
30                   Tamluk                                          None
31                   Kanthi                                           None
32                   Ghatal                                            None
33                   Jhargram                                          ST
34                   Medinipur                                    None
35                   Purulia                                          None
36                   Bankura                                        None
37                   Bishnupur                                       SC
38                   Bardhaman Purba                         SC
39                   Bardhaman–Durgapur                 None
40                   Asansol                                            None
41                   Bolpur                                               SC
42                   Birbhum                                        None

Sponsored Links

Sixteenth Lok Sabha West Bengal Members List:

1 Alipurduars(ST) Tirkey,Shri Dasrath AITC
2 Arambagh(SC) Poddar,Smt. Aparupa AITC
3 Asansol Babul Supriyo,Shri BJP
4 Baharampur Chowdhury,Shri Adhir Ranjan INC
5 Balurghat Ghosh,Ms. Arpita AITC
6 Bangaon(SC) Thakur,Smt. Mamata AITC
7 Bankura Varma,Smt. Dev (Moon Moon Sen) AITC
8 Barasat Dastidar,Dr. (Smt.) Kakoli Ghosh AITC
9 Bardhaman Purba(SC) Mondal,Shri Sunil Kumar AITC
10 Bardhaman-Durgapur Sanghamita,Prof. (Dr.) Mamtaz AITC
11 Barrackpur Trivedi,Shri Dinesh AITC
12 Basirhat Ali, Shri Idris AITC
13 Birbhum Roy (Banerjee),Smt. Satabdi AITC
14 Bishnupur(SC) Saumitra,Shri Khan AITC
15 Bolpur(SC) Hazra,Dr. Anupam AITC
16 Coochbehar Ray,Shri Partha Pratim AITC
17 Darjeeling Ahluwalia, Shri S.S. BJP
18 Diamond Harbour Banerjee, Shri Abhishek AITC
19 Dum Dum Roy,Prof. Saugata AITC
20 Ghatal Adhikari, Shri Deepak (Dev) AITC
21 Hooghly De(Nag),Dr. (Smt.) Ratna AITC
22 Howrah Banerjee,Shri Prasun AITC
23 Jadavpur Bose,Prof. (Dr.) Sugata AITC
24 Jalpaiguri(SC) Barman,Shri Bijoy Chandra AITC
25 Jangipur Mukherjee,Dr. Abhijit INC
26 Jaynagar(SC) Mondal,Smt. Pratima AITC
27 Jhargram(ST) Saren,Dr. Uma AITC
28 Kanthi Adhikari, Shri Sisir Kumar AITC
29 Kolkata Dakshin Bakshi,Shri Subrata AITC
30 Kolkata Uttar Bandyopadhyay,Shri Sudip AITC
31 Krishnanagar Paul,Shri Tapas AITC
32 Maldaha Dakshin Choudhury,Shri Abu Hasem Khan INC
33 Maldaha Uttar Noor,Smt. Mausam INC
34 Mathurapur(SC) Jatua,Shri Choudhury Mohan AITC
35 Medinipur Roy,Smt. Sandhya AITC
36 Murshidabad Khan,Shri Md. Badaruddoza CPI(M)
37 Purulia Mahato,Dr. Mriganka AITC
38 Raiganj Salim,Shri Mohammad CPI(M)
39 Ranaghat(SC) Mandal,Dr. Tapas AITC
40 Serampore Banerjee,Shri Kalyan AITC
41 Tamluk Adhikari,Shri Dibyendu AITC
42 Uluberia Ahmed,Smt. Sajda AITC

Sponsored Links

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *