Chief E C

Sponsored Links

Indian Chief Election Commissioners List

Name                         Tenure

First Indian Chief Election Commissioner
Sukumar Sen 21 March 1950-19 December 1958

Second Indian Chief Election Commissioner
K.V.K. Sundaram 20 December 1958-30 September 1967

Third Indian Chief Election Commissioner
S.P. Sen Verma 01 October 1967-30 September 1972

Fourth Indian Chief Election Commissioner
Dr Nagendra Singh 01 October 1972-6 February 1973

Fifth Indian Chief Election Commissioner
T. Swaminathan 07 February 1973-17 June 1977

Sixth Indian Chief Election Commissioner
S.L. Shakdhar 18 June 1977-17 June 1982

Seventh Indian Chief Election Commissioner
R.K. Trivedi 18 June 1982-31 December 1985

Eigth Indian Chief Election Commissioner
R.V.S. Peri Sastri 01 January 1986-25 November 1990

Ninth Indian Chief Election Commissioner
Smt V.S. Rama Devi 26 November 1990-11 December 1990

Tenth Indian Chief Election Commissioner
T.N. Seshan 12 December 1990-11 December 1996

11th Indian Chief Election Commissioner
M.S. Gill 12 December 1996-13 June 2001

12th Indian Chief Election Commissioner
J.M. Lyngdoh 14 June 2001 – 7 February 2004

13th Indian Chief Election Commissioner
T.S. Krishna Murthy 08 February 2004 – 15 May 2005

14th Indian Chief Election Commissioner
B.B. Tandon 16 May 2005 – 29 June 2006

15th Indian Chief Election Commissioner
N. Gopalaswamy 30 June 2006 – 20 April 2009

16th Indian Chief Election Commissioner
Navin Chawla 21 April 2009 – 29 July 2010

17th Indian Chief Election Commissioner
S.Y. Qureshi 30 July 2010 – 10 June 2012

18th Indian Chief Election Commissioner
V. S. Sampath 11 June 2012 – 15 January 2015

19th Indian Chief Election Commissioner
H.S.Brahma 16 January 2015 – 18 April 2015

20th Indian Chief Election Commissioner
Dr. Nasim Zaidi 19 April 2015 – 05 July, 2017

21st Indian Chief Election Commissioner
Shri A K Joti 06 July, 2017 – 22 January, 2018

22nd Indian Chief Election Commissioner
Shri Om Prakash Rawat 23 January, 01 December, 2018

23rd Indian Chief Election Commissioner – Present
Shri Sunil Arora 02 December, 2018

Sponsored Links