Maharashtra Lok Sabha Elections Date & Schedule 2019

Sponsored Links

The Indian Election Commission has declared the General Elections schedule for the year 2019 today i.e. on 10/3/2019. According to the schedule the elections are to be held in seven phases for the 543 Lok Sabha Constituencies. The first Phase of Lok Sabha General Elections will be held on 11th April 2019 while the last Phase of General Elections will be held on 19th May 2019. The General Elections results will be announced on 23rd May 2019.

Sponsored Links

The Indian Parliament elections will be held once in 5 years because the Parliament term in India will be for 5 years. The 16th Parliament term will be completed by the March so the Election Commission of India released the Lok Sabha Election Schedule for the 17th Parliament. There are 545 MP seats in Indian Parliament out of these 545 Lok Sabha Constituencies 543 are elected by the eligible voters of India and the remaining 2 Lok Sabha seats are nominated by the President of India.

Sponsored Links

2019 Lok Sabha Elections Highlights:

  • Parliament Elections will be held in seven phases in all the 29 states and 7 Union Territories.
  • Along with the 2019 General Election schedule the Election Commission of India announced the Legislative Assembly elections in four States they are Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Arunachal Pradesh, and Sikkim.
  • Parliament elections 2019 polling starts from 11th April to 19th May 2019.
  • Lok Sabha General Elections will be held for all the 543 Constituencies.
Sponsored Links

Maharashtra Lok Sabha Elections Date & Schedule First Phase:

S.NO Election Event Election event Date Election Event Day
1 Election Notification 18th March 2019 Monday
2 Nominations of Candidates starts on 18th March 2019 Monday
3 Last Date for Nominations of Candidates 25th March 2019 Monday
4 Scrutiny of Nominations 26th March 2019 Tuesday
5 Last Date for withdrawing the Nominations 28th March 2019 Thursday
6 Voting Day 11th April 2019 Thursday
7 Counting of Votes Starts on 23rd May 2019 Thursday

Maharashtra Lok Sabha Elections Second Phase Date & Schedule:

S.NO Election Event Election event Date Election Event Day
1 Election Notification 19th March 2019 Tuesday
2 Nominations of Candidates starts on 19th March 2019 Tuesday
3 Last Date for Nominations of Candidates 26th March 2019 Tuesday
4 Scrutiny of Nominations 27th March 2019 Wednesday
5 Last Date for withdrawing the Nominations 29th March 2019 Friday
6 Voting Day 18th April 2019 Thursday
7 Counting of Votes Starts on 23rd May 2019 Thursday

Maharashtra Lok Sabah Elections Third Phase Date & Schedule:

S.NO Election Event Election event Date Election Event Day
1 Election Notification 28th March 2019 Thursday
2 Nominations of Candidates starts on 28th March 2019 Thursday
3 Last Date for Nominations of Candidates 4th April 2019 Thursday
4 Scrutiny of Nominations 5th April 2019 Friday
5 Last Date for withdrawing the Nominations 8th April 2019 Monday
6 Voting Day 23rd  April 2019 Tuesday
7 Counting of Votes Starts on 23rd May 2019 Thursday
Sponsored Links

Maharashtra Lok Sabah Elections Fourth Phase Date & Schedule:

S.NO Election Event Election event Date Election Event Day
1 Election Notification 2nd April 2019 Tuesday
2 Nominations of Candidates starts on 2nd April 2019 Tuesday
3 Last Date for Nominations of Candidates 9th April 2019 Tuesday
4 Scrutiny of Nominations 10th April 2019 Wednesday
5 Last Date for withdrawing the Nominations 12th April 2019 Friday
6 Voting Day 29th  April 2019 Monday
7 Counting of Votes Starts on 23rd May 2019 Thursday

Lok Sabha Constituencies of Maharashtra

In terms of population in India, Maharashtra is the second biggest State. The Maharashtra State consists of 48 Lok Sabha Constituencies. Out of these 48 Constituencies 5 Lok Sabha Constituencies are reserved for scheduled castes whereas 4 Constituencies are reserved for the scheduled tribes and the remaining constituencies are in general category. In the 2014 General elections, the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has won 22 seats, Shiv Sena party has won 18 seats, the NCP party has won 5 seats, the Indian National Congress party has won 2 seats and the remaining 1 seat was won by the SWP party.

Sponsored Links

Maharashtra is the second biggest State in terms of population in India, Maharashtra State has the second highest number of Assembly Constituencies and the total Assembly Constituencies in Maharashtra State are 288. The last Vidhan Sabha Elections in Maharashtra were held in the year 2014. Out 288 Assembly Constituencies BJP and its allies won 189 seats and formed the Government in Maharashtra. Devendra Fadnavis became the 18th Chief Minister of Maharashtra State.

Sponsored Links

Maharashtra Major Political Parties:

Indian National Congress (INC)

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Nationalist Congress Party (NCP)

Jan Sangh (BJS)

Shiv Sena (SS)

Sponsored Links

General Election Results from 1951 – 2014 Maharashtra:

1951-52 General Elections: Congress won 41 out of 45 Constituencies.

1957 General Elections: Total: 66. Congress: 38, BJS: 2, CPI: 4, PSP: 5, PWP: 4, SCF: 5, Ind: 8.

1962 General Elections: Indian National Congress: 41 out of 44 Constituencies.

1967 General Elections: Indian National Congress: 37/45. CPI: 2, PWP: 2, SSP: 2

1971 General Elections: Indian National Congress: 42 out of 45

1977 General Elections: Janata Party & Allies: 28/48, Congress: 20

1980 General Elections: Indian National Congress 39/48, Janata: 8.

1984 General Elections: Indian National Congress: 43/48, Sharad Pawar’s Cong: 2.

1989 General Elections: Indian National Congress: 28/49, BJP: 10, Janata: 4, Ind: 3

1991 General Elections: Indian National Congress: 38, BJP: 5, Shiv Sena: 4

1996 General Elections: BJP: 18, Shiv Sena: 15, Congress+Allies: 15

1998 General Elections: INC+: 38 (INC: 31, RPI: 6), BJP: 4, Shiv Sena: 6

1999 General Elections: BJP (NDA Allies) 13, Shiv Sena: 15, Congress: 10, NCP: 6

2004 General Elections: BJP (NDA Allies): 13, Shiv Sena: 12, Cong: 13, NCP: 9

2009 General Elections: Cong: 17, NCP: 8, BJP: 9, Shiv Sena: 11

2014 General Elections: BJP (NDA Allies): 42, Cong: 2, NCP: 4.

Sponsored Links

Total Number of Lok Sabha Constituencies in Maharashtra are 48

No.               Constituency               Reserved for(SC/ST/None)
1                      Nandurbar                                     ST
2                      Dhule                                             None
3                      Jalgaon                                          None
4                      Raver                                             None
5                      Buldhana                                      None
6                      Akola                                             None 
7                      Amravati                                          SC
8                      Wardha                                           None
9                      Ramtek                                             SC
10                    Nagpur                                            None
11                    Bhandara–Gondiya                       None
12                    Gadchiroli–Chimur                          ST
13                    Chandrapur                                    None
14                    Yavatmal–Washim                        None
15                    Hingoli                                             None
16                    Nanded                                            None
17                    Parbhani                                          None
18                    Jalna                                                  None
19                    Aurangabad                                     None
20                    Dindori                                                ST
21                    Nashik                                               None
22                    Palghar                                                ST
23                    Bhiwandi                                          None
24                    Kalyan                                               None
25                    Thane                                                 None
26                    Mumbai North                                 None
27                    Mumbai North West                       None
28                    Mumbai North East                         None
29                    Mumbai North Central                    None
30                    Mumbai South Central                    None
31                    Mumbai South                                  None
32                    Raigad                                                 None
33                    Maval                                                   None
34                    Pune                                                     None
35                    Baramati                                             None
36                    Shirur                                                   None
37                    Ahmednagar                                       None
38                    Shirdi                                                       SC
39                    Beed                                                       None
40                    Osmanabad                                          None
41                    Latur                                                         SC
42                    Solapur                                                     SC
43                    Madha                                                    None
44                    Sangli                                                      None
45                    Satara                                                      None
46                    Ratnagiri–Sindhudurg                         None
47                    Kolhapur                                                None
48                    Hatkanangle                                          None

Sponsored Links

Sixteenth Lok Sabha Maharashtra Members List:

1 Ahmednagar Gandhi,Shri Dilip Kumar Mansukhlal BJP
2 Akola Dhotre,Shri Sanjay Shamrao BJP
3 Amravati Adsul, Shri Anandrao SS
4 Aurangabad Khaire,Shri Chandrakant Bhaurao SS
5 Baramati Sule,Smt. Supriya Sadanand NCP
6 Beed Munde,Dr. Pritam Gopinath BJP
7 Bhandara-Gondiya Kukde,Shri Madhukarrao Yashwantrao NCP
8 Bhiwandi Patil,Shri Kapil Moreshwar BJP
9 Buldhana Jadhav,Shri Prataprao SS
10 Chandrapur Ahir, Shri Hansraj Gangaram BJP
11 Dhule Bhamre,Dr. Subhash Ramrao BJP
12 Dindori(ST) Chavan,Shri Harishchandra Deoram BJP
13 Gadchiroli-Chimur(ST) Nete,Shri Ashok Mahadeorao BJP
14 Hatkanangle Shetti,Shri Raju alias Devappa Anna SWP
15 Hingoli Satav,Shri Rajeev Shankarrao INC
16 Jalgaon Patil,Shri A.T. (Nana) BJP
17 Jalna Danve,Shri Raosaheb Patil BJP
18 Kalyan Shinde,Dr. Shrikant Eknath SS
19 Kolhapur Mahadik,Shri Dhananjay Bhimrao NCP
20 Latur(SC) Gaikwad,Dr. Sunil Baliram BJP
21 Madha Patil,Shri Vijaysinh Mohite NCP
22 Maval Barne,Shri Shrirang Appa SS
23 Mumbai South-Central Shewale,Shri Rahul Ramesh SS
24 Mumbai-North Shetty,Shri Gopal Chinayya BJP
25 Mumbai-North-Central Mahajan,Smt. Poonam BJP
26 Mumbai-North-East Dr. Kirit Somaiya, BJP
27 Mumbai-North-West Kirtikar,Shri Gajanan Chandrakant SS
28 Mumbai-South Sawant,Shri Arvind Ganpat SS
29 Nagpur Gadkari,Shri Nitin Jairam BJP
30 Nanded Chavan,Shri Ashok Shankarrao INC
31 Nandurbar(ST) Gavit,Dr. Heena Vijaykumar BJP
32 Nashik Godse,Shri Hemant Tukaram SS
33 Osmanabad Gaikwad,Prof. Ravindra Vishwanath SS
34 Palghar Gavit,Shri Rajendra Dhedya BJP
35 Parbhani Jadhav,Shri Sanjay Haribhau SS
36 Pune Anil (alias Padmakar) Gulabrao, Shirole, Shri BJP
37 Raigad Geete,Shri Anant Gangaram SS
38 Ramtek(SC) Tumane,Shri Krupal Balaji SS
39 Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg Raut,Shri Vinayak Bhaurao SS
40 Raver Khadse,Smt. Raksha Nikhil BJP
41 Sangli Patil,Shri Sanjay(Kaka) Ramchandra BJP
42 Satara Bhonsle,Shri Udayanraje Pratapsingh NCP
43 Shirdi(SC) Lokhande,Shri Sadashiv Kisan SS
44 Shirur Adhalrao Patil, Shri Shivaji SS
45 Solapur(SC) Bansode,Shri Sharadkumar Maruti BJP
46 Thane Vichare,Shri Rajan Baburao SS
47 Wardha Tadas,Shri Ramdas Chandrabhanji BJP
48 Yavatmal-Washim Bhawana Gawali (Patil), Ms. SS

Sponsored Links

Assembly Constituencies of Maharashtra

Sponsored Links

Governor of Maharashtra State –Datta Sane

Chief Minister of Maharashtra State – Devendra Fadnavis

Chief Election Commissioner of Maharashtra State – Jageshwar Swarup Saharia

Maharashtra Assembly Constituencies:

No Assembly Constituency Category

1 Akkalkuwa ST
2 Shahada ST
3 Nandurbar ST
4 Navapur ST
5 Sakri ST
6 Dhule Rural –
7 Dhule City –
8 Sindkheda –
9 Shirpur ST
10 Chopda ST
11 Raver –
12 Bhusawal SC
13 Jalgaon City –
14 Jalgaon Rural –
15 Amalner –
16 Erandol –
17 Chalisgaon –
18 Pachora –
19 Jamner –
20 Muktainagar –
21 Malkapur –
22 Buldhana –
23 Chikhali –
24 Sindkhed Raja –
25 Mehkar SC
26 Khamgaon –
27 Jalgaon (Jamod) –
28 Akot –
29 Balapur –
30 Akola West –
31 Akola East –
32 Murtizapur SC
33 Risod –
34 Washim SC
35 Karanja –
36 Dhamangaon Railway –
37 Badnera –
38 Amravati –
39 Teosa –
40 Daryapur SC
41 Melghat ST
42 Achalpur –
43 Morshi –
44 Arvi –
45 Deoli –
46 Hinganghat –
47 Wardha –
48 Katol –
49 Savner –
50 Hingna –
51 Umred SC
52 Nagpur South West –
53 Nagpur South –
54 Nagpur East –
55 Nagpur Central –
56 Nagpur West –
57 Nagpur North SC
58 Kamthi –
59 Ramtek –
60 Tumsar –
61 Bhandara SC
62 Sakoli –
63 Arjuni Morgaon SC
64 Tirora –
65 Gondiya –
66 Amgaon ST
67 Armori ST
68 Gadchiroli ST
69 Aheri ST
70 Rajura –
71 Chandrapur SC
72 Ballarpur –
73 Brahmapuri –
74 Chimur –
75 Warora –
76 Wani –
77 Ralegaon ST
78 Yavatmal –
79 Digras –
80 Arni ST
81 Pusad –
82 Umarkhed SC
83 Kinwat –
84 Hadgaon –
85 Bhokar –
86 Nanded North –
87 Nanded South –
88 Loha –
89 Naigaon –
90 Deglur SC
91 Mukhed –
92 Basmath –
93 Kalamnuri –
94 Hingoli –
95 Jintur –
96 Parbhani –
97 Gangakhed –
98 Pathri –
99 Partur –
100 Ghansawangi –
101 Jalna –
102 Badnapur SC
103 Bhokardan –
104 Sillod –
105 Kannad –
106 Phulambri –
107 Aurangabad Central –
108 Aurangabad West SC
109 Aurangabad East –
110 Paithan –
111 Gangapur –
112 Vaijapur –
113 Nandgaon –
114 Malegaon Central –
115 Malegaon Outer –
116 Baglan ST
117 Kalvan ST
118 Chandvad –
119 Yewla –
120 Sinnar –
121 Niphad –
122 Dindori ST
123 Nashik East –
124 Nashik Central –
125 Nashik West –
126 Deolali SC
127 Igatpuri ST
128 Dahanu ST
129 Vikramgad ST
130 Palghar ST
131 Boisar ST
132 Nalasopara –
133 Vasai –
134 Bhiwandi Rural ST
135 Shahapur ST
136 Bhiwandi West –
137 Bhiwandi East –
138 Kalyan West –
139 Murbad –
140 Ambernath SC
141 Ulhasnagar –
142 Kalyan East –
143 Dombivali –
144 Kalyan Rural –
145 Mira Bhayandar –
146 Ovala-Majiwada –
147 Kopri-Pachpakhadi –
148 Thane –
149 Mumbra-Kalwa –
150 Airoli –
151 Belapur –
152 Borivali –
153 Dahisar –
154 Magathane –
155 Mulund –
156 Vikhroli –
157 Bhandup West –
158 Jogeshwari East –
159 Dindoshi –
160 Kandivali East –
161 Charkop –
162 Malad West –
163 Goregaon –
164 Versova –
165 Andheri West –
166 Andheri East –
167 Vile Parle –
168 Chandivali –
169 Ghatkopar West –
170 Ghatkopar East –
171 Mankhurd Shivaji Nagar –
172 Anushakti Nagar –
173 Chembur –
174 Kurla SC
175 Kalina –
176 Vandre East –
177 Vandre West –
178 Dharavi SC
179 Sion Koliwada –
180 Wadala –
181 Mahim –
182 Worli –
183 Shivadi –
184 Byculla –
185 Malabar Hill –
186 Mumbadevi –
187 Colaba –
188 Panvel –
189 Karjat –
190 Uran –
191 Pen –
192 Alibag –
193 Shrivardhan –
194 Mahad –
195 Junnar –
196 Ambegaon –
197 Khed Alandi –
198 Shirur –
199 Daund –
200 Indapur –
201 Baramati –
202 Purandar –
203 Bhor –
204 Maval –
205 Chinchwad –
206 Pimpri SC
207 Bhosari –
208 Vadgaon Sheri –
209 Shivajinagar –
210 Kothrud –
211 Khadakwasala –
212 Parvati –
213 Hadapsar –
214 Pune Cantonment SC
215 Kasba Peth –
216 Akole ST
217 Sangamner –
218 Shirdi –
219 Kopargaon –
220 Shrirampur SC
221 Nevasa –
222 Shevgaon –
223 Rahuri –
224 Parner –
225 Ahmednagar City –
226 Shrigonda –
227 Karjat Jamkhed –
228 Georai –
229 Majalgaon –
230 Beed –
231 Ashti –
232 Kaij SC
233 Parli –
234 Latur Rural –
235 Latur City –
236 Ahmadpur –
237 Udgir SC
238 Nilanga –
239 Ausa –
240 Umarga SC
241 Tuljapur –
242 Osmanabad –
243 Paranda –
244 Karmala –
245 Madha –
246 Barshi –
247 Mohol SC
248 Solapur City North –
249 Solapur City Central –
250 Akkalkot –
251 Solapur South –
252 Pandharpur –
253 Sangole –
254 Malshiras SC
255 Phaltan SC
256 Wai –
257 Koregaon –
258 Man –
259 Karad North –
260 Karad South –
261 Patan –
262 Satara –
263 Dapoli –
264 Guhagar –
265 Chiplun –
266 Ratnagiri –
267 Rajapur –
268 Kankavli –
269 Kudal –
270 Sawantwadi –
271 Chandgad –
272 Radhanagari –
273 Kagal –
274 Kolhapur South –
275 Karvir –
276 Kolhapur North –
277 Shahuwadi –
278 Hatkanangle SC
279 Ichalkaranji –
280 Shirol –
281 Miraj SC
282 Sangli –
283 Islampur –
284 Shirala –
285 Palus-Kadegaon –
286 Khanapur –
287 Tasgaon-Kavathe Mahankal –
288 Jat –

Sponsored Links