Karnataka Lok Sabha Elections Date & Schedule 2019

Sponsored Links

The Indian Election Commission has declared the General Elections schedule for the year 2019 today i.e. on 10/3/2019. According to the schedule the elections are to be held in seven phases for the 543 Lok Sabha Constituencies. The first Phase of Lok Sabha General Elections will be held on 11th April 2019 while the last Phase of General Elections will be held on 19th May 2019. The General Elections results will be announced on 23rd May 2019.

Sponsored Links

The Indian Parliament elections will be held once in 5 years because the Parliament term in India will be for 5 years. The 16th Parliament term will be completed by the March so the Election Commission of India released the Lok Sabha Election Schedule for the 17th Parliament. There are 545 MP seats in Indian Parliament out of these 545 Lok Sabha Constituencies 543 are elected by the eligible voters of India and the remaining 2 Lok Sabha seats are nominated by the President of India.

Sponsored Links

2019 Lok Sabha Elections Highlights:

  • Parliament Elections will be held in seven phases in all the 29 states and 7 Union Territories.
  • Parliament elections 2019 polling starts from 11th April to 19th May 2019.
  • Lok Sabha General Elections will be held for all the 543 Constituencies.
Sponsored Links

Karnataka Lok Sabha Elections Date & Schedule First Phase:

S.NO Election Event Election event Date Election Event Day
1 Election Notification 19th March 2019 Tuesday
2 Nominations of Candidates starts on 19th March 2019 Tuesday
3 Last Date for Nominations of Candidates 26th March 2019 Tuesday
4 Scrutiny of Nominations 27th March 2019 Wednesday
5 Last Date for withdrawing the Nominations 29th March 2019 Friday
6 Voting Day 18th April 2019 Thursday
7 Counting of Votes Starts on 23rd May 2019 Thursday

Karnataka Lok Sabah Elections Date & Schedule Second Phase:

S.NO Election Event Election event Date Election Event Day
1 Election Notification 28th March 2019 Thursday
2 Nominations of Candidates starts on 28th March 2019 Thursday
3 Last Date for Nominations of Candidates 4th April 2019 Thursday
4 Scrutiny of Nominations 5th April 2019 Friday
5 Last Date for withdrawing the Nominations 8th April 2019 Monday
6 Voting Day 23rd  April 2019 Tuesday
7 Counting of Votes Starts on 23rd May 2019 Thursday
Sponsored Links

Lok Sabha Constituencies of Karnataka

Karnataka being the 8th biggest State in India in terms of population, Karnataka State has 28 Lok Sabha Constituencies. Out of these 28 Lok Sabha Constituencies, 5 constituencies are reserved for scheduled castes whereas 2 Lok Sabha Constituencies are reserved for scheduled tribes. In the 2014 General Elections, which were held for the 16th Lok Sabha, the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has won 15 seats coming to the Indian National Congress, it has won 10 Lok Sabha Constituencies and the remaining 2 seats were won by the JD(S) party.

Sponsored Links

In terms of population Karnataka State being the 8th biggest State in India, Karnataka has 224 Assembly Constituencies and 28 Lok Sabha Constituencies. In the second quarter of 2018 Karnataka had fifteenth Legislative Assembly elections.

Sponsored Links

Major Political Parties in Bihar from 1951:

Indian National Congress (INC)

Bharatiya Janta Party (BJP)

Janta Dal Secular (JDS)

Bharatiya Prajagala Kalayana Paksha Party (BPKP)

Sponsored Links

General Election Results from 1951 to 2014 Karnataka:

1951 General Elections for First Lok Sabha:   Total: 11. Congress: 10, KMPP: 1

1957 General Elections for Second Lok Sabha: Total: 26. Congress: 23, PSP: 1, SCF: 1, Others: 1

1962 General Elections for Third Lok Sabha: Total: 26. Congress: 25, LSS: 1

1967 General Elections for Fourth Lok Sabha: Total: 27. Congress: 18, Swatantra Party: 5, PSP: 2, SSP: 1, Others: 1

1971 General Elections for Fifth Lok Sabha: Total: 27. Congress: 27

1977 General Elections for Sixth Lok Sabha: Total: 28. Congress: 26, Janata Party/BLD: 2.

1980 General Elections for Seventh Lok Sabha: Total: 28. Congress: 27, Janata Party: 1

1984 General Elections for Eighth Lok Sabha: Total: 28. Congress: 24, Janata Party: 4

1989 General Elections for Ninth Lok Sabha: Total: 28. Congress: 26, Janata Dal: 2

1991 General Elections for Tenth Lok Sabha: Total: 28. Congress: 23, BJP: 4, Janata: 1

1996 General Elections For Eleventh Lok Sabha: Total: 28. Janata Dal: 16/28, BJP: 6, Congress: 5, KCP: 1

1998 General Elections for Twelfth Lok Sabha: Total: 28. NDA: 16 (BJP: 13 and Lok Shakti: 3), Congress: 9, Janata Dal: 3

1999 General Elections for Thirteenth Lok Sabha: Total: 28. Congress: 18, BJP: 7, JD (U): 3

2004 General Elections for Fourteenth Lok Sabha: Total: 28. BJP: 18, Congress: 8, JD(S): 2

2009 General Elections for Fifteenth Lok Sabha: Total: 28. BJP: 19, Congress: 6, JD(S): 3

2014 General Elections for Sixteenth Lok Sabha: Total: 28. BJP: 17, Congress: 9, JD(S): 2

Sponsored Links

Total Number of Lok Sabha Constituencies in Karnataka are 28

No.             Constituency               Reserved for(SC/ST/None)
1                    Chikkodi                             None
2                    Belagavi                              None
3                    Bagalkot                              None
4                    Bijapur                                SC
5                    Kalaburagi                          SC
6                    Raichur                                ST
7                    Bidar                                    None
8                    Koppal                                 None
9                    Bellary                                 ST
10                  Haveri                                 None
11                  Dharwad                             None
12                  Uttara Kannada                 None
13                  Davanagere                        None
14                  Shimoga                              None
15                  Udupi Chikmagalur          None
16                  Hassan                                None
17                  Dakshina Kannada           None
18                  Chitradurga                       SC
19                  Tumkur                              None
20                  Mandya                              None
21                  Mysore                               None
22                  Chamarajanagar              SC
23                  Bangalore Rural               None
24                  Bangalore North              None
25                  Bangalore Central            None
26                  Bangalore South               None
27                  Chikballapur                     None
28                  Kolar                                   SC

Sponsored Links

Sixteenth Lok Sabha Karnataka Members List

1 Raghavendra,Shri B.Y. BJP
2 Bagalkot Gaddigoudar,Shri Parvatagouda Chandanagouda BJP
3 Bangalore Central Mohan,Shri P. C. BJP
4 Bangalore North Gowda,Shri D.V. Sadananda BJP
5 Bangalore Rural Suresh,Shri Doddaalahalli Kempegowda INC
6 Belgaum Angadi, Shri Suresh Chanabasappa BJP
7 Bellary Ugrappa,Shri Venkatapura Subbaiah INC
8 Bidar Khuba,Shri Bhagwanth BJP
9 Bijapur(SC) Jigajinagi,Shri Ramesh Chandappa BJP
10 Chamrajanagar Dhruvanarayana,Shri R. INC
11 Chikkballapur Moily,Dr. M. Veerappa INC
12 Chikkodi Hukkeri,Shri Prakash Babanna INC
13 Chitradurga(SC) Chandrappa,Shri B.N. INC
14 Dakshina Kannada Kateel,Shri Nalin Kumar BJP
15 Davanagere Siddeshwara,Shri Gowdar Mallikarjunappa BJP
16 Dharwad Joshi,Shri Pralhad Venkatesh BJP
17 Gulbarga(SC) Kharge,Shri Mallikarjun INC
18 Hassan Devegowda,Shri H.D. JD(S)
19 Haveri Udasi,Shri Shivkumar Chanabasappa BJP
20 Kolar Muniyappa,Dr. K.H. INC
21 Koppal Karadi,Shri Sanganna Amarappa BJP
22 Mandya Shivaramegowda,Shri L.R. JD(S)
23 Mysore Simha,Shri Prathap BJP
24 Raichur Naik,Shri B.V. INC
25 Tumkur Muddahanumegowda,Shri S.P. INC
26 Udupi Chikmagalur Karandlaje,Km. Shobha BJP
27 Uttara Kannada Hegde,Shri Anantkumar BJP

Sponsored Links

Assembly Constituencies of Karnataka State

Sponsored Links

Constituency Name        Party     Member

Afzalpur               Indian National Congress              Malikayya Venkayya Guttedar

Aland    Karnataka Janatha Paksha            B.R. Patill

Anekal  Indian National Congress              B.Shivanna

Arabhavi              Bharatiya Janata Party   Balachandra Laxmanrao Jarkiholi

Arkalgud              Indian National Congress              A. Manju

Arsikere               Janata Dal (Secular)         K. M. Shivalingegowda

Athani   Bharatiya Janata Party   Laxman Sangappa Savadi

Aurad    Bharatiya Janata Party   Prabhu Chavhan

B.T.M. Layout    Indian National Congress              Ramalinga Reddy

Babaleshwar      Indian National Congress              M. B. Patil

Badami Indian National Congress              Chimmanakatti Balappa Bhimappa

Bagalkot               Indian National Congress              Meti Hullappa Yamanappa

Bagepalli              Independent     Subba Reddy S N

Bailhongal           Bharatiya Janata Party   Vishwanath I Patil

Bangalore South               Bharatiya Janata Party   M Krishnappa

Bangarapet         Indian National Congress              S. N.Narayanaswamy K. M

Bantval Indian National Congress              B. Ramanatha Rai

Basavakalyan     Janata Dal (Secular)         Mallikarjun Sidramappa Khuba

Basavana Bagevadi          Indian National Congress              Shivanand S Patil

Basavanagudi    Bharatiya Janata Party   L. A. Ravi Subramanya

Belgaum Dakshin             Independent     Sambhaji Lakshman Patil

Belgaum Rural   Bharatiya Janata Party   Sanjay B Patil

Belgaum Uttar   Indian National Congress              Fairoz Nuruddin Saith

Bellary  Indian National Congress              N.Y. Gopalakrishna

Bellary City          Indian National Congress              Anil Lad

Belthangady       Indian National Congress              K. Vasantha Bangera

Belur     Indian National Congress              Rudresh Gowda Y. N

Bhadravati          Janata Dal (Secular)         Appaji M. J.

Bhalki    Indian National Congress              Eshwara Bhimanna Khandre

Bhatkal Independent     Mankala Subba Vaidya

Bidar      Indian National Congress              Rahim Khan (Politician) elected in by poll on 16 February 2016[2]

Bidar South         [Janta Dal (Secular)]]      Bandeppa Kashempur

Bijapur City         Indian National Congress              Makbul S Bagawan

Bilgi        Indian National Congress              J. T. Patil

Bommanahalli   Bharatiya Janata Party   Satish Reddy .M

Byadgi   Indian National Congress              Basavaraj Neelappa Shivannanavar

Byatarayanapura              Indian National Congress              Krishna Byre Gowda

Byndoor               Indian National Congress              K Gopala Poojary

C. V. Raman Nagar           Bharatiya Janata Party   S. Raghu

Challakere           Indian National Congress              T. Raghumuruthy

Chamaraja          Indian National Congress              Vasu

Chamrajanagar Indian National Congress              C. Puttarangashetty

Chamrajpet        Janata Dal (Secular)         B. Z. Zameer Ahmed Khan

Chamundeshwari            Janata Dal (Secular)         GT Devegowda

Channagiri           Indian National Congress              Vadnal Rajanna

Channapatna     Indian National Congress              C. P. Yogeshwar

Chickpet              Indian National Congress              R. V. Devraj

Chikkaballapur  Indian National Congress              Dr. K. Sudhakar

Chikkodi-Sadalga              Indian National Congress              Ganesh Hukkeri

Chikmagalur       Bharatiya Janata Party   C. T. Ravi

Chiknayakanhalli              Janata Dal (Secular)         C. B. Suresh Babu

Chincholi              Indian National Congress              Dr.Umesh. G. Jadhav

Chintamani         Janata Dal (Secular)         J. K. Krishnareddy

Chitradurga        Bharatiya Janata Party   G. H. Thippareddy

Chittapur             Indian National Congress              Priyank Kharge

Dasarahalli          Bharatiya Janata Party   S. Muniraju

Davanagere North           Indian National Congress              S. S. Mallikarjun

Davanagere South           Indian National Congress              Shamanur Shivashankarappa

Devadurga          Bharatiya Janata Party   Shivanagouda Naik elected on 16 February 2016[2]

Devanahalli         Janata Dal (Secular)         Pilla Munishamappa

Devar Hippargi  Indian National Congress              A. S. Patil

Dharwad              Indian National Congress              Vinay Kulkarni

Doddaballapur  Indian National Congress              T. Venkataramanaiah

Gadag   Indian National Congress              H. K. Patil

Gandhi Nagar    Indian National Congress              Dinesh Gundu Rao

Gangawati          Janata Dal (Secular)         Iqbal Ansari

Gauribidanur     Indian National Congress              Shivashankara Reddy N H

Gokak   Indian National Congress              Jarkiholi Ramesh Laxmanrao

Govindraj Nagar               Indian National Congress              Priya Krishna

Gubbi    Janata Dal (Secular)         S. R. Srinivas

Gulbarga Dakshin             Bharatiya Janata Party   Dattatraya C. Patil Revoor

Gulbarga Rural  Indian National Congress              G. Ramkrishna

Gulbarga Uttar  Indian National Congress              Qamar Ul Islam

Gundlupet          N.A.       Vacant, (with death of H. S. Mahadeva Prasad)

Gurmitkal            Indian National Congress              Baburao Chinchanasoor

Hadagalli              Indian National Congress              P. T. Parameshwar Naik

Hagaribommanahalli       Janata Dal (Secular)         LBP Bheemanaik

Haliyal   Indian National Congress              R. V. Deshapande

Hangal  Indian National Congress              Manohar Tahsildar

Hanur    Indian National Congress              R. Narendra

Harapanahalli     Indian National Congress              M. P. Ravindra

Harihar Janata Dal (Secular)         H. S. Shivashankar

Hassan  Janata Dal (Secular)         H. S. Prakash

Haveri   Indian National Congress              Rudrappa Manappa Lamani

Hebbal  Bharatiya Janata Party   Y.A.Narayanasamy elected on 16 February 2016[2]

Heggadadevankote        Janata Dal (Secular)         Chikkamadu S

Hirekerur             Bharatiya Janata Party   U. B. Banakar

Hiriyur   Indian National Congress              Sudhakar D.

Holalkere             Indian National Congress              H. Anjaneya

Holenarasipur    Janata Dal (Secular)         H. D. Revanna

Homnabad          Indian National Congress              Rajshekar Basavaraj Patil

Honnali Indian National Congress              D. G. Shantana Gowda

Hosadurga          Indian National Congress              B. G. Govindappa

Hosakote             Indian National Congress              M. T. B. Nagaraj

Hubli-Dharwad-Central Bharatiya Janata Party   Jagadish Shettar

Hubli-Dharwad-East        Indian National Congress              Abbayya Prasad

Hubli-Dharwad-West     Bharatiya Janata Party   Aravind Bellad

Hukkeri                Bharatiya Janata Party   Umesh Vishwanath Katti

Hungund             Indian National Congress              Vijayanand S Kashappanavar

Hunsur Indian National Congress              H. P. Manjunatha

Indi        Indian National Congress              Y. V. Patil

Jagalur  Indian National Congress              H. P. Rajesh

Jamkhandi          Indian National Congress              Siddu B. Nyamagouda

Jayanagar            Bharatiya Janata Party   BN Vijaya Kumar

Jevargi  Indian National Congress              Ajay Dharam Singh

K. R. Pura             Indian National Congress              B. A. Basavaraja

Kadur    Janata Dal (Secular)         Y. S. V. Datta

Kagwad                Bharatiya Janata Party   Bharamgoud Alagoud Kage

Kalghatgi              Indian National Congress              Santosh S. Lad

Kampli  Badavara Shramikara Raitara Congress Party       T. H. Suresh Babu

Kanakagiri           Indian National Congress              S. S. Tangadagi

Kanakapura        Indian National Congress              D. K. Shivakumar

Karkal    Bharatiya Janata Party   V. Sunil Kumar

Karwar  Independent     Santeesh Sail Krishna

Kaup      Indian National Congress              Vinay Kumar Sorake

Khanapur            Independent     Arvind Chandrakant Patil

Kittur     Indian National Congress              Inamadar Danappagouda Basanagouda

Kolar      Independent     R. Varthur Prakash

Kolar Gold Field                Bharatiya Janata Party   Ramakka Y

Kollegal                Indian National Congress              S. Jayanna

Koppal  Indian National Congress              K. Raghavendra Basavaraj Hitnal

Koratagere         Janata Dal (Secular)         Sudhakara Lal P. R.

Krishnaraja         Indian National Congress              M. K. Somashekar

Krishnarajanagara            Janata Dal (Secular)         Sa. Ra. Mahesh

Krishnarajpet     Janata Dal (Secular)         Narayanagowda

Kudachi                Badavara Shramikara Raitara Congress Party       P. Rajeev

Kudligi   Independent     B. Nagendra

Kumta   Indian National Congress              Sharda Mohan Shetty

Kundapura          Independent     Halady Srinivas Shetty

Kundgol               Indian National Congress              Channabasappa Satyappa Shivalli

Kunigal Janata Dal (Secular)         D. Nagarajaiah

Kushtagi               Bharatiya Janata Party   Doddanagouda Hanamagouda Patil

Lingsugur             Janata Dal (Secular)         Manappa D. Vajjal

Maddur                Janata Dal (Secular)         D. C. Thammanna

Madhugiri           Indian National Congress              Kyatasandra N. Rajanna

Madikeri              Bharatiya Janata Party   Appachu Ranjan

Magadi Janata Dal (Secular)         H. C. Balakrishna

Mahadevapura Bharatiya Janata Party   Aravind Limbavali

Mahalakshmi Layout      Janata Dal (Secular)         Gopalaiah K.

Malavalli              Indian National Congress              P. M. Narendra Swamy

Malleshwaram  Bharatiya Janata Party   Dr. C.N. Ashwath Narayan

Malur    Janata Dal (Secular)         K. S. Manjunathgowda

Mandya               Indian National Congress              M. H. Ambareesh

Mangalore          Indian National Congress              U. T. Khader

Mangalore City North    Indian National Congress              B. A. Mohiuddin Bava

Mangalore City South    Indian National Congress              J. R. lobo

Manvi   Indian National Congress              G. Hampayya Nayak Ballatgi

Maski    Indian National Congress              Pratapgowda Patil

Mayakonda        Indian National Congress              K. Shivamurthy

Melukote            Sarvodaya Karnataka Paksha      K. S. Puttanaiah

Molakalmuru     Badavara Shramikara Raitara Congress Party       S. Thippeswamy

Moodabidri        Indian National Congress              K. Abhayachandra

Muddebihal       Indian National Congress              Appaji Channabasavaraj Shankararao Nadagoud

Mudhol                Bharatiya Janata Party   Govind M. Karjol

Mudigere            Janata Dal (Secular)         B. B. Ningaiah

Mulbagal             Independent     Kothur G. Manjunath

Nagamangala     Janata Dal (Secular)         N. Chaluvarayaswamy (Swamy Gowda)

Nagthan               Indian National Congress              Raju Alagur

Nanjangud          NA          V. Srinivasa Prasad resigned on 21.10.2016

Narasimharaja   Indian National Congress              Tanveer Sait

Nargund              Indian National Congress              B. R. Yavagal

Navalgund          Janata Dal (Secular)         N. H. Konaraddi

Nelamangala      Janata Dal (Secular)         Dr. K. Srinavasamurthy

Nippani                Bharatiya Janata Party   Shashikala Annasaheb Jolle

Nominated         Nominated (Anglo Indian)           Vinisha Nero

Padmanaba Nagar           Bharatiya Janata Party   R. Ashoka

Pavagada             Janata Dal (Secular)         K. M. Thimmarayappa

Periyapatna        Indian National Congress              K. Venkatesh

Pulakeshinagar Janata Dal (Secular)         Akhanda Srinivas Murhty .R

Puttur   Indian National Congress              Shakunthala T. Shetty

Raichur Janata Dal (Secular)         Dr. Shivaraj Patil S

Raichur Rural      Bharatiya Janata Party   Thipparaju

Rajaji Nagar        Bharatiya Janata Party   S. Suresh Kumar

Rajarajeshwarinagar       Indian National Congress              Munirathna

Ramanagaram   Janata Dal (Secular)         H. D. Kumaraswamy

Ramdurg              Indian National Congress              Ashok Mahadevappa Pattan

Ranibennur        Indian National Congress              K. B. Koliwad

Raybag Bharatiya Janata Party   Aihole Duryodhan Mahalingappa

Ron        Indian National Congress              G. S. Patil

Sagar     Indian National Congress              Kagodu Thimmappa

Sakleshpur          Janata Dal (Secular)         H. K. Kumaraswamy

Sandur  Indian National Congress              E. Tukaram

Sarvagnanagar  Indian National Congress              K. J. George

Saundatti Yellamma        Bharatiya Janata Party   Mamani Vishwanath Chandrashekar

Sedam  Indian National Congress              Dr. Sharanprakash Patil

Shahapur             Karnataka Janatha Paksha            Guru Patil Shiraval

Shanti Nagar      Indian National Congress              N. A. Haris

Shiggaon              Bharatiya Janata Party   Basavaraj Bommai

Shikaripura         Bharatiya Janata Party   B. Y. Raghavendra

Shimoga               Indian National Congress              K. B. Prasannakumar

Shimoga Rural   Janata Dal (Secular)         Sharada Pooryanaik

Shirahatti             Indian National Congress              Ramkrishna Doddamani

Shivajinagar        Indian National Congress              R. Roshan Baig

Shorapur             Indian National Congress              Raja Venkatappa Nayak

Shravanabelagola            Janata Dal (Secular)         C. N. Balakrishna

Shrirangapattana             Janata Dal (Secular)         A. B. Ramesha Bandisiddegowda

Sidlaghatta          Janata Dal (Secular)         M. Rajanna

Sindgi    Bharatiya Janata Party   Bhusanur Ramesh Balappa

Sindhanur           Indian National Congress              Badarli Hampanagouda

Sira         Indian National Congress              T. B. Jayachandra

Sirsi        Bharatiya Janata Party   Kageri Vishweshwar Hegde

Siruguppa            Indian National Congress              B. M. Nagaraja

Sorab    Janata Dal (Secular)         S. Madhu Bangarappa

Sringeri Bharatiya Janata Party   D. N. Jeevaraja

Srinivaspur          Indian National Congress              K. R. Rameshkumar

Sullia      Bharatiya Janata Party   Angara S

T.Narasipur         Indian National Congress              Dr. H. C. Mahadevappa

Tarikere               Indian National Congress              G. H. Srinivasa

Terdal   Indian National Congress              Umashree

Tiptur    Indian National Congress              K. Shadakshari

Tirthahalli            Indian National Congress              Kimmane Rathnakar

Tumkur City        Indian National Congress              Dr. Rafeeq Ahmed S

Tumkur Rural     Bharatiya Janata Party   B. Suresh Gowda

Turuvekere        Janata Dal (Secular)         M. T. Krishnappa

Udupi    Indian National Congress              Pramod Madhwaraj

Varuna Indian National Congress              C. M. Siddaramaiah

Vijayanagara      Bharatiya Janata Party   Anand Singh

(resigned on 14 April 2015)[3]

Vijaynagar           Indian National Congress              M. Krishnappa

Virajpet                Bharatiya Janata Party   K. G. Bopaiah

Yadgir    Indian National Congress              Dr. Maalakareddy

Yelahanka           Bharatiya Janata Party   S. R. Vishwanath

Yelburga              Indian National Congress              Basavaraj Rayaraddy

Yellapur                Indian National Congress              Arbail Shivaram Hebbar

Yemkanmardi    Indian National Congress              Jarakiholi Satish Laxmanarao

Yeshvanthapura               Indian National Congress              S. T. Somashekar

Sponsored Links